All documents about the project can be found here
Training for the project implementation unit staff
World Bank consultant conducted 2 days training for the project implementation unit team under the Ministry of economic development and poverty reduction. Brigitta Bode, community mobilization expert, conducted a team building in which each employee described their contribution to achieving the project's objectives. Scenarios for resolving potential conflict situations in villages were discussed. During the training, the participants themselves determined what should and should not be done when mobilizing communities.
One of the objectives of this project is to demonstrate the benefits of an approach that puts the development initiatives of local communities at the forefront. This will strengthen local governance mechanisms and partnerships between local authorities and rural communities, stimulating the participation of villagers in the decision-making process on issues that directly affect their daily life through the disclosure of program details, the introduction of social auditing and public control over procurement and construction.
Demand driven investments
The Project will finance demand-driven investments in basic infrastructure and services at the local level, and local-governance capacity support.
Eligible investments in basic and climate-resilient infrastructure and services include: (i) rehabilitation of existing rural drinking water supplies and sanitation systems to expand access, through innovative alternative models, to rural drinking water and sanitation services; (ii) retrofitting of public buildings for energy efficiency; (iii) rehabilitation of social infrastructure; (iv) rehabilitation of tertiary roads, walkways, and footpaths; (v) road drainage and strengthening offlood resilience of rural roads; (vi) bridge rehabilitation and construction (up to 10 meters long); (vii) upgrading of street lighting; (viii) improvements to public spaces; (ix) solid-waste management systems; (x) small-scale construction of public facilities; (xi) installation of antennas to provide wireless internet services; (xii) construction and rehabilitation of bus terminals and stops; and (xiii) energy supply activities.
Communications and village outreach, citizen engagement, and local-governance capacity building activities will support Project implementation. Qishloq facilitators and engineers will provide technical assistance, training, and capacity-building to Mahalla Development Units and District Project Committees.