The round table "Project management and achieving sustainable development" was held
On November 16 of this year, a round table "Project Management and Achieving Sustainable Development" was held at the Higher School of Business and Entrepreneurship under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan. It was attended by representatives of the IFIs, the Project Implementation Unit of the Ministry of Economy and Finance, an SES expert and representatives of the Higher School of Business and Entrepreneurship.
The main focus of the discussions was on the consideration of examples of project management, which were presented by employees of the "Joint Project Implementation Unit" under the Ministry of Economy and Finance, The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development. The greatest discussion unfolded in the second part of the round table, where the main problems and risks in the implementation of project work and processes, and the role of the local people were touched upon.
The main guest of the event was SES expert Ulrich Halzbaur, Professor, Aalen University (Germany) who shared his experience and skills in the field of project management.
At the end of the meeting, the participants received detailed answers to their questions and expressed their gratitude.