Sokh district: construction of an additional educational building at the school
During the videoconference meeting held on January 28 this year and dedicated to the development of school education, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev gave special instructions for wide coverage to increase the capacity of the school system in rural areas. Thus, throughout the country, large-scale work is underway to build new schools and additional educational buildings in existing schools.
Within the framework of the Rural Infrastructure Development project, during the social audits carried out by the Facilitation Partners ACTED (France)/Yuksalish NM/Taraqqiyot NGO/ISW (Canada) to the Kizilkiyok MCA, Sokh district, Ferghana region, residents of this mahalla selected a subproject for the construction of an additional educational building to the school building.
Recently, the construction of an additional building for 180 places for secondary school No. 12 has begun. The amount of the subproject is 2.2 billion UZS.