Measures for the introduction of social and environmental standards in the implementation of sub-projects of the RIDP were considered
Today, a joint introductory meeting was held between representatives of the Rural Infrastructure Development Project of Uzbekistan, as well as World Bank Senior Social Development Specialist Robert Wrobel. On the agenda was the issue of compliance with the work performed in accordance with the Environmental and Social Management Plan (ESMP). At the beginning of the conversation, the PIU Director Z. Urakov provided information on the progress of work on the implementation of subprojects. From the side of the World Bank specialist, recommendations were given on the implementation of social and environmental standards during the implementation of subprojects. As a result of the meeting, it was decided to revise the current document management system in favor of reducing bureaucracy in order to optimize the time spent to complete the work plan.